
Saw it last night. Nice action and all, but thats probably it. Didn't like it much. Maybe coz it was VCD quality. Seems like Keanu Reeves gets to be The One wherever he goes. Whenever Hollywood will get tired of trying to bring satan into the human world.
Let me bore you. [cover story]
Was readin' Arunima's blog and came across some nasty bollywood lyrics. Hilarious. Decided to get some more of these but the search eventually became a disaster coz somehow people don't find bollywood lyrics very funny. Let me clear that out for them ;)
Maybe thats why people hate (or love) bollywood songs.
Bollywood lyricists at their best. Mind you this is NOT from some arbit fwd.
Whatever these mean:
Neelay naino waala , Mera lucky kabootar.....
Ek chumma tu hamka udhar dede aur badle me U.P Bihar lele
Munh kala Mukabala.....Laila, ho ho Laila!
Mere baap ki beti mereko bhai bolti.... (duh)
Haai yeh bobcut waali deti phataaphat gaali
Main hoon bihaari lalla Ungli mein daal mera chhalla (I swear this IS from a bollywood movie)
Le papiyan Japian paalein hum aakhiyon ke peech ladale hum
Mein ladki pon pon pon tu ladka pon pon pon (Tabu at her best)
Mein laila laila chillaunga kurta phaad ke.
Chad gaya upar re gatariya or gagariya? se lotan kabootar re..Gutar Gutar Gutar Gutar...
Tadpaye Tarsayere saari raat jagay……Dilli Ki Sardi
Telephone dhun mein hasne wali
Mein poti pataunga magar hallu hallu (omg that doesn't even make sense)
Tan tana tan tan tan tara.chalti hai kya 9 se 12 (so desparate for rhyme)
Javed bhai so rele hai..palti gali se nikal re le..
Jab tak rahega samose mein alu…tera rahunga oh meri shalu…
Mirchi mirchi, dhoti ko phaad ke rumaal kargayi
Blue eyed lucky pigeons? omfg.
Ok I guess thats enough. Maybe you know some more masterpieces, just let me know.
Still haven't finished eleven minutes. Last 20 or so pages remaining.
The short poetry will start coming next time onwards. Be very very afraid.
Poltu over. Finally. But I feel insignificant now. I miss it. (surprise)
Once again, do check out Arunima's blog. Somehow she gets 20+ comments on each post.
Well, I guess I'll leave by the patli gali while Javed bhai dozes. (applause)
Latest Crap:
Cartman: Okay, Token, give me a sweet bass line.
Token: I don't know how to play the bass.
Cartman: Token, how many times do we have to go over this? You're black. You can play the bass.
Token: I'm really tired of your racist views on this.
Cartman: Well then, get tired of them after you give me a bass line!
Token: (Plays the bass expertly) Oh, Goddammit.
Song: Tell Laura I love her
5 comments:
1. since I'm on ur blog, I think I shd talk about ur blog.
2. ..and Will Smith is the eternal saviour of the earth.
3. I sang such crappy songs in the hostel, while my poor hapless roomies shat in the loo, and couldnt come out and suhut me up.
I've got more such crappy lyrics waale songs..I'm sure u wouldn't like to read them.
sample: U are my chicken fry, u are my mutton fry..kabhi na kehna kudiye, bye bye bye!! (ur great Bappi Lahiri..who else?)
4. rest of the post was too arbit to make sense.
---Ajay.
Hey I think the "Dilli Ki Sardi" waala song was really cute.
I mean who in the world can ever think of comparing love and Dilli's weather? It takes genius, mind you!
@ajay: gimme all ur lyrics...my hostelmates would love them...and ur blog address too
@animesh: awsome number
I noticed another one: main ek disco, tu ek disco, disco 82
Interpret :))
you bet pal!
The list is endless.
1) Baarah aana de, baarah aana.
(some Akshay Kumar/Shilpa Shetty film).
2) Mamma Mia, Pom pom. Pyaar ki gaadi, tez chalaao.
Post a Comment